Student Accomplishments

2021

The Following students have been accepted into local youth orchestras:

Front Range Youth Symphony Academy Strings
Ryan P

Front Range Youth Symphony (FRYS) Concert Strings
Claire H, Adrina C, Reese L, Hava C

Front Range Youth Symphony (FRYS) Chamber Orchestra
Ashley N

Front Range Youth Symphony (FRYS) Symphony
Connor L, Eugene U.

Greater Boulder Youth Orchestra Philharmonic
Catherine B

Greater Boulder Youth Orchestra Symphony
Jolee B

I would like to recognize these students for achieving above and beyond!

2015

A *Big* Congrats to all the following Silver Strings students that have been accepted to local Youth Orchestras! 

2nd violin: Jack K, Jaden G, Leszek B, Lizzie E, Connor L, Cameron O
1st violin: Grace L, Rachel H, Jessie F, David G
Cello: Romek B, Julian C

  • Chamber Orchestra:

Violins: Andrew C, Nick R

  • Symphony:

1st violin: Carly C
2nd Violin: Emma A
Violas: Jake A, Lexi H

violin: Mary Ann C
cello: Jolee B, Caitie N

  • Symphony: 

violin: Joni W

Symphony: Maddie N, viola

  • The following students were accepted to Jeffco’s All-County Orchestra

          violin: Emma A, Erin C, Lily D, Nick R
          viola: Alexis H, Jake A, Maddie N

2014

The following students were accepted to competitive youth orchestras:

  • FRYS Concert Strings:

     violin- David G, Rachel H, Nick R, Jessie F, Jaden G
     cello- Jolee B, Romek B, Catie N

  • FRYS Chamber: 

     violin- Anna S, Andrew C, Joni W, Zosia B, Lily D
     viola- Lexi H

  • FRYS Symphony: 

     violin- Emma A, Carly C
     viola- Jacob A

  • CYSO Philharmonia: Mary Anne C

 

  • CYSO Symphony: Erin C

 

  • GBYO Philharmonic: Reanna Y

 

  • DYAO: viola- Maddie N.

 

  • Maddie N was accepted to the Lamont Schoool of Music Summer Academy
  • Former student Nathan D. was accepted to University of Northern Colorado as a music major
  • Celia M placed 3rd in her age group for Irish Reels at the Colorado Winterfeis
  • The following students were accepted to Jeffco’s All-County Orchestra:

           Emma A, Garrett T, Lily D, Maddie N, Sarah B, Alexis H, Nick R.

2013

The following students were accepted to competitive youth orchestras:

  • FRYS Concert strings: violin- Peter A, Zosia B, Andrew C, Jessie F, David G, Nick R, Anna S

     viola- Lexi H
     cello- Jolee B

  • FRYS Chamber: violins: Emma A, Carly C, Joni W

     viola- Jacob A

  • FRYS Symphony: viola: Maddie N

 

  • CYSO: Philharmonia: violin- Mary Ann C

 

  • GBYO: Philharmonic: violin- Garrett T

2012

The following students were accepted to competitive youth orchestras:

  • FRYS Concert Strings: violins- Andrew C, Carly C, Nick R
  • FRYS Chamber: violins- Emma A, Joni W

     violas- Maddie N, Jacob A

  • FRYS Symphony: cello- Nathan D